Getting Sample HL7 Data

Some sample messages

  1. Athena Health
  2. Good lab result message
  3. EKG lab example

These are the sources of sample data that we have come across in our travels! If you know of other samples please contact us so we can add them to this page.

Athena health [top]

Athena Health is very well organized, providing a set of handy resources including sample messages in a variety of formats.

Good lab result message [top]

Here’s a nice realistic lab message contributed by Jim. Confidential patient information has been removed:

MSH|^~\&|FDHL7|JOHNSON LABS||P1055|201007231634||ORU^R01|P1055-0000047907|P|2.3|1||NE|NE
PID|1|JQ4988|108512373||SAMPLES^JUNIOR||01/10/1948^53 Y|M|||^******^^||||||||
NTE|1|P|****************************************************************************
ADD|NON FASTING
OBR|1||108512373|CHEM^-------* CHEMISTRY *--------||201007221041||||||||201007222312||P1055^SCI DULUTH/PHS^RTE 29,PO BOX 244^DULUTH, MN 19426^|(945)443-1234|RECEPTION, NEW||||201007231634|||R||||
OBX|1|NM|0135-4^TotalProtein||7.3|gm/dl|5.9-8.4||||F
OBX|2|NM|0033-1^Albumin||3.9|gm/dl|3.2-5.2||||F
OBX|3|NM|1753-3^Globulin||3.4|gm/dL|1.7-3.7||||F
OBX|4|NM|0641-1^A/G Ratio||1.1||1.1-2.9||||F
OBX|5|NM|1976-0^Glucose||296|mg/dL|70-99|HI|||F
OBX|6|NM|0148-7^Sodium||134|mmol/L|133-145||||F
OBX|7|NM|0129-7^Potassium||4.3|mmol/L|3.3-5.3||||F
OBX|8|NM|0057-0^Chloride||96|mmol/L|96-108||||F
OBX|9|NM|0052-1^CO2||24|mmol/L|21-29||||F
OBX|10|NM|0049-7^BUN||17|mg/dl|7-25||||F
OBX|11|NM|0070-3^Creatinine||1.1|mg/dl|0.6-1.3||||F
OBX|12|NM|090013-4^e-GFR||70||>60 mL/min/1.73m2||||F
OBX|13|NM|1427-4^BUN/CreatRatio||15.5||10-28||||F
OBX|14|NM|0050-5^Calcium||8.9|mg/dl|8.4-10.4||||F
OBX|15|NM|0157-8^UricAcid||6.2|mg/dl|2.4-7.0||||F
OBX|16|NM|0114-9^Iron||87|mcg/dl|30-160||||F
OBX|17|NM|0043-0^Bilirubin,Total||0.6|mg/dl|0.1-1.0||||F
OBX|18|NM|0117-2^LDH||190|u/l|94-250||||F
OBX|19|NM|0185-9^AlkPhos||63|u/l|39-120||||F
OBX|20|NM|0146-1^AST (SGOT)||33|u/l|0-37||||F
OBX|21|NM|0127-1^Phosphorous||2.8|mg/dl|2.6-4.5||||F
OBX|22|NM|0147-9^ALT (SGPT)||55|u/L|0-40|HI|||F
OBX|23|NM|0093-5^G-GTP||33|u/L|7-51||||F
NTE|1|L|****************************************************************************
ADD|GFR (GlomerularFiltrationRate) calculation utilizes the MDRD formula
ADD|(Modification of DietinRenalDiseaseStudyGroup)and assumes a normal
ADD|adult body surface area of 1.73.  If the patient isAfricanAmerican
ADD|multiply result reported by1.21.(Ref.NationalKidneyDiseaseEduca.
ADD|Program.)
ADD|       *****Male/Female reference range:  >60 mL/min/1.73 m2 *****
ADD|Note: A calculated GFR of <60 mL suggests chronic kidney disease, but
ADD|only if found consistently over at least 3 months.  A calculated
ADD|result of <15 mL is consistent with renal failure.
OBR|2||108512373|CARD^-* CARDIOVASCULAR/LIPIDS *--||201007221041||||||||201007222312||P1055^SCI DULUTH/PHS^RTE 29,PO BOX 244^DULUTH, MN 19426^|(945)443-1234|RECEPTION, NEW||||201007231634|||R||||
OBX|1|NM|0058-8^Cholesterol||124|mg/dl|<200||||F
OBX|2|NM|0155-2^Triglycerides||73|mg/dl|<151||||F
OBX|3|NM|0059-6^HDL CHOL.,DIRECT||39|mg/dl|>40|LO|||F
OBX|4|NM|1764-0^HDL as% of Cholesterol||31|%|||||F
NTE|1|L|Range/Evaluation:  (>25)     BELOW AVERAGE RISK
OBX|5|NM|1421-7^Chol/HDL Ratio||3.18||||||F
NTE|1|L|Range/Evaluation:  (<4.2)     BELOW AVERAGE RISK
OBX|6|NM|0253-5^LDL/HDL Ratio||1.82||0-3.55||||F
OBX|7|NM|0505-8^LDL Cholesterol||71||<100||||F
OBX|8|NM|3345-6^VLDL, CALCULATED||14|mg/dl|7-32||||F
OBR|3||108512373|HEMA^------* HEMATOLOGY *--------||201007221041||||||||201007222312||P1055^SCI DULUTH/PHS^RTE 29,PO BOX 244^DULUTH, MN 19426^|(945)443-1234|RECEPTION, NEW||||201007231634|||R||||
OBX|1|NM|1497-7^WBC||6.61|x10(3)/uL|3.40-11.80||||F
OBX|2|NM|1498-5^RBC||4.56|x10(6)/uL|4.20-5.90||||F
OBX|3|NM|1499-3^HGB||13.6|gm/dL|12.3-17.0||||F
OBX|4|NM|0019-0^HCT||39.9|%|39.3-52.5||||F
OBX|5|NM|1503-2^MCV||87.5|fL|80.0-100.0||||F
OBX|6|NM|1504-0^MCH||29.8|pg|25.0-34.1||||F
OBX|7|NM|1502-4^MCHC||34.1|gm/dL|29.0-35.0||||F
OBX|8|NM|1598-2^RDW||14.1|%|10.9-16.9||||F
OBX|9|NM|1505-7^POLYS||58.8|%|36.0-78.0||||F
OBX|10|NM|3176-5^POLYS, ABS. COUNT||3.89|x10(3)/uL|1.22-9.20||||F
OBX|11|NM|1507-3^LYMPHS||31.0|%|12.0-48.0||||F
OBX|12|NM|3177-3^LYMPHS, ABS. COUNT||2.05|x10(3)/uL|0.41-5.66||||F
OBX|13|NM|1511-5^MONOS||7.7|%|0.0-13.0||||F
OBX|14|NM|3180-7^MONOS, ABS. COUNT||0.51|x10(3)/uL|0.17-1.42||||F
OBX|15|NM|1509-9^EOS||2.0|%|0.0-8.0||||F
OBX|16|NM|3178-1^EOS, ABS. COUNT||0.13|x10(3)/uL|0.03-0.94||||F
OBX|17|NM|1510-7^BASOS||0.3|%|0.0-2.0||||F
OBX|18|NM|3179-9^BASOS, ABS. COUNT||0.02|x10(3)/uL|0.00-0.24||||F
OBX|19|NM|270053-2^IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES||0.2|%|0.0-0.5||||F
OBX|20|NM|0128-9^PLATELET COUNT||191|x10(3)/uL|144-400||||F
OBX|21|NM|400053-5^MPV||10.6|fL|8.2-11.9||||F
OBR|4||108512373|URIN^------* URINALYSIS *--------||201007221041||||||||201007222312||P1055^SCI DULUTH/PHS^RTE 29,PO BOX 244^DULUTH, MN 19426^|(945)443-1234|RECEPTION, NEW||||201007231634|||R||||
OBX|1|ST|6315-6^Color||YELLOW||YELLOW, STRAW, AMBER||||F
OBX|2|ST|6316-4^Character||CLEAR||CLEAR||||F
OBX|3|NM|1520-6^SpecificGravity URN||1.030||1.003-1.030||||F
OBX|4|NM|1521-4^pH Urine||5.5||5.0-8.0||||F
OBX|5|ST|1522-2^Protein,Urine||NEGATIVE||NEGATIVE||||F
OBX|6|ST|1523-0^Glucose,Urine||3+,>=1000 mg/dL||NEGATIVE|*|||F
OBX|7|ST|1524-8^Ketone,Urine||NEGATIVE||NEGATIVE||||F
OBX|8|NM|1525-5^UrobilinogenUrine||1.0|Units|0.2-1.0||||F
OBX|9|ST|1526-3^Bilirubin,Urine||NEGATIVE||NEGATIVE||||F
OBX|10|ST|1527-1^Blood,Urine||NEGATIVE||NEGATIVE||||F
OBX|11|ST|1528-9^NitritesUrine||NEGATIVE||NEGATIVE||||F
OBX|12|ST|6311-5^LeukocyteEsterase||NEGATIVE||NEGATIVE||||F
OBX|13|ST|1529-7^CrystalsUrine||NONE||NONE||||F
OBX|14|ST|2135-2^CrystalAmt.Urine||NONE||NONE||||F
OBX|15|ST|1534-7^WBC,Urine||0-4|PER HPF|0-4||||F
OBX|16|ST|1535-4^RBC,Urine||0-3|PER HPF|0-3||||F
OBX|17|ST|1546-1^EpithelialCells,Ur||FEW||FEW||||F
OBX|18|ST|1545-3^Cast,Hyaline,Urine||NONE SEEN|PER LPF|0-4||||F
OBX|19|ST|1547-9^Cast,Granular,Urin||NONE SEEN|PER LPF|0-1||||F
OBX|20|ST|1543-8^Cast, RBC,Urine||NONE SEEN|PER LPF|0-1||||F
OBX|21|ST|1549-5^Bacteria,Urine||NONE||FEW||||F
NTE|1|L|****************************************************************************
ADD|NOTE:  Significant quantities of epithelial cells will
ADD|be identified if they are not squamous cell types.
OBR|5||108512373|MISC^-----* MISCELLANEOUS *------||201007221041||||||||201007222312||P1055^SCI DULUTH/PHS^RTE 29,PO BOX 244^DULUTH, MN 19426^|(945)443-1234|RECEPTION, NEW||||201007231634|||R||||
OBX|1|NM|0153-7^TSH||1.930||0.27-4.2 uIU/mL||||F
OBX|2|NM|0151-1^THYROXINE(T4)||9.3||4.5-12.0 ug/dL||||F
OBX|3|NM|0152-9^T3 UPTAKE||29.7||24.3-39.0%||||F
OBX|4|NM|0666-8^FREE T4 INDEX||2.8||1.1-4.5||||F
OBX|5|ST|0142-0^RPR||NON-REACT||NON-REACTIVE||||F
NTE|1|L|****************************************************************************
ADD|NOTICE: IF the result of the RPR is reported as reactive with a titer
ADD|of up to 1:8 please note that this level of reactivity can be caused
ADD|by other, non-specific constituents and may not be related to syphilis.
ADD|Confirmation of positive RPRs can only be made via performance of the  
ADD|T.Pallidum confirmation test.
OBX|6|NM|0102-4^HGB. A1c(glycohgb)||9.1||4-6%|HI|||F
OBX|7|ST|1661-8^CREAT.URN.TIMED/RAND||.147||gms/dL||||F
OBX|8|NM|2699-7^MICROALB/CREAT RATIO||4.1||<30mg/gm creat.||||F
OBX|9|NM|3172-4^MICROALBUMIN,RANDOM||0.6||<2.9 mg/dL||||F
NTE|2|L|****************************************************************************
ADD|GLYCOHEMOGLOBIN(HgbA1c)Ranges%  eAG ranges(mg/dL)* GLUCOSE CONTROL INDEX
ADD|      
ADD|      <4-6%                      <68-126           Non-DiabeticLevel
ADD|      <6-7%                      <126-154          DiabeticControl
ADD|      >8%                        >183        Additional action suggested
ADD|*Data adapted from the A1c-DerivedAverageGlucose(ADAG)Study 
ADD|(2006-2008).Estimated average glucose (eAG) values (shown as ranges
ADD|in the above table) can be reported as individual patient values if 
ADD|requested.
NTE|3|L|****************************************************************************
ADD|NOTE: SST tube submitted was inadequately spun.Serum was found to
ADD|contain RBCs.Certain tests, e.g.Glucose, may be decreased while
ADD|others e.g.Potassiumor LDH may be elevated.
FTS|1|END OF FILE

EKG lab example [top]

Anthony Julian from the Mayo clinic very kindly gave these test messages:

MSH|^~`&|ECG REPORTING|ROCHESTER|ERIS|ROCHESTER|20110621050440||ORU^R01|20110621050440|P|2.1
PID|||999999999||TEST^PATIENT||18450101|F
OBR|||211088491|0^ADULT^ROCHECG|||20110620170631|||||||||M999999^^^^^^^RACFID||||||20110621060232||EC|F|||||||M999999^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME^^^^^RACFID
OBX||ST|93000.2^VENTRICULAR RATE EKG/MIN^CPT4|1|52|/SEC
OBX||ST|93000.4^PR INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|2|208|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.5^QRS - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|3|88|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.6^QT - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|4|466|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000&PTL^PHYSICAL TEST LOCATION^CPT4|5|STMA
OBX||ST|93000&PTR^PHYSICAL TEST ROOM^CPT4|6|04254
OBX||CE|93000.17^^CPT4|7|21&101^Sinus bradycardia`T`with 1st degree A-V block^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.17^^CPT4|8|1687^Otherwise normal ECG^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|9|1301^When compared with ECG of^MEIECG
OBX||TS|93000&CMD^EKG COMPARISON DATE^CPT4|10|201106171659
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|11|1305^No significant change was found^MEIECG
OBX||TX|93000.48^EKG COMMENT^CPT4|12|9917^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME
OBX||FT|93000^ECG 12-LEAD^CPT4|13|{\rtf1\ansi \deff1\deflang1033\ {\fonttbl{\f1\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}{\f2\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}} \pard\plain \f1\fs18\par 20Jun2011 17:06\par VENTRICULAR RATE 52\par Sinus bradycardia with 1st degree A-V block\par Otherwise normal ECG\par When compared with ECG of 17-JUN-2011 16:59,\par No significant change was found\par 47507`S`'LASTNAME MD`S`'FIRSTNAME \par }
MSH|^~`&|ECG REPORTING|ROCHESTER|ERIS|ROCHESTER|20110621051018||ORU^R01|20110621051018|P|2.1
PID|||999999999||TEST^PATIENT||18450101|F
OBR|||211088541|0^ADULT^ROCHECG|||20110620233535|||||||||M999999^^^^^^^RACFID||||||20110621060615||EC|F|||||||M999999^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME^^^^^RACFID
OBX||ST|93000.2^VENTRICULAR RATE EKG/MIN^CPT4|1|61|/SEC
OBX||ST|93000.4^PR INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|2|195|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.5^QRS - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|3|82|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.6^QT - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|4|426|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000&PTL^PHYSICAL TEST LOCATION^CPT4|5|STMA
OBX||ST|93000&PTR^PHYSICAL TEST ROOM^CPT4|6|06336
OBX||CE|93000.15^^CPT4|7|19^Sinus rhythm^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.15^^CPT4|8|222^Premature atrial complexes^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.17^^CPT4|9|1687^Otherwise normal ECG^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|10|1301^When compared with ECG of^MEIECG
OBX||TS|93000&CMD^EKG COMPARISON DATE^CPT4|11|201008041214
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|12|1305^No significant change was found^MEIECG
OBX||TX|93000.48^EKG COMMENT^CPT4|13|9920^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME
OBX||FT|93000^ECG 12-LEAD^CPT4|14|{\rtf1\ansi \deff1\deflang1033\ {\fonttbl{\f1\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}{\f2\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}} \pard\plain \f1\fs18\par 20Jun2011 23:35\par VENTRICULAR RATE 61\par Sinus rhythm\par Premature atrial complexes\par Otherwise normal ECG\par When compared with ECG of 04-AUG-2010 12:14,\par No significant change was found\par 47507`S`'LASTNAME MD`S`'FIRSTNAME \par }
MSH|^~`&|ECG REPORTING|ROCHESTER|ERIS|ROCHESTER|20110621051211||ORU^R01|20110621051211|P|2.1
PID|||999999999||TEST^PATIENT||18450101|F
OBR|||211088499|0^ADULT^ROCHECG|||20110620172851|||||||||M999999^^^^^^^RACFID||||||20110621061023||EC|F|||||||M999999^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME^^^^^RACFID
OBX||ST|93000.2^VENTRICULAR RATE EKG/MIN^CPT4|1|99|/SEC
OBX||ST|93000.4^PR INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|2|176|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.5^QRS - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|3|144|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.6^QT - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|4|396|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000&PTL^PHYSICAL TEST LOCATION^CPT4|5|STMA
OBX||ST|93000&PTR^PHYSICAL TEST ROOM^CPT4|6|04732
OBX||CE|93000.15^^CPT4|7|22^Normal sinus rhythm^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.19^^CPT4|8|360^Left atrial enlargement^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.17^^CPT4|9|541&543^Left ventricular hypertrophy`T`with QRS widening^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.27^^CPT4|10|1160^T wave abnormality, consider lateral ischemia^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|11|1301^When compared with ECG of^MEIECG
OBX||TS|93000&CMD^EKG COMPARISON DATE^CPT4|12|201106201640
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|13|1305^No significant change was found^MEIECG
OBX||TX|93000.48^EKG COMMENT^CPT4|14|9917^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME
OBX||FT|93000^ECG 12-LEAD^CPT4|15|{\rtf1\ansi \deff1\deflang1033\ {\fonttbl{\f1\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}{\f2\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}} \pard\plain \f1\fs18\par 20Jun2011 17:28\par VENTRICULAR RATE 99\par Normal sinus rhythm\par Left atrial enlargement\par Left ventricular hypertrophy with QRS widening\par T wave abnormality, consider lateral ischemia\par When compared with ECG of 20-JUN-2011 16:40,\par No significant change was found\par 47507`S`'LASTNAME MD`S`'FIRSTNAME \par }
MSH|^~`&|ECG REPORTING|ROCHESTER|ERIS|ROCHESTER|20110621051322||ORU^R01|20110621051322|P|2.1
PID|||999999999||TEST^PATIENT||18450101|F
OBR|||211088501|0^ADULT^ROCHECG|||20110620173416|||||||||M999999^^^^^^^RACFID||||||20110621061053||EC|F|||||||M999999^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME^^^^^RACFID
OBX||ST|93000.2^VENTRICULAR RATE EKG/MIN^CPT4|1|50|/SEC
OBX||ST|93000.4^PR INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|2|218|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.5^QRS - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|3|92|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000.6^QT - INTERVAL(MSEC)^CPT4|4|488|MSEC
OBX||ST|93000&PTL^PHYSICAL TEST LOCATION^CPT4|5|STMA
OBX||ST|93000&PTR^PHYSICAL TEST ROOM^CPT4|6|05730
OBX||CE|93000.17^^CPT4|7|21&101^Sinus bradycardia`T`with 1st degree A-V block^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.20^^CPT4|8|410^Low voltage QRS^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000.27^^CPT4|9|1180^T wave abnormality, consider anterolateral ischemia^MEIECG
OBX||CE|93000&CMP^^CPT4|10|1301^When compared with ECG of^MEIECG
OBX||TS|93000&CMD^EKG COMPARISON DATE^CPT4|11|201104200736
OBX||CE|93000.0^^CPT4|12|1100&1200&1412^ST and`T`T waves`T`have changed^MEIECG
OBX||TX|93000.48^EKG COMMENT^CPT4|13|9917^LASTNAME MD^FIRSTNAME
OBX||FT|93000^ECG 12-LEAD^CPT4|14|{\rtf1\ansi \deff1\deflang1033\ {\fonttbl{\f1\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}{\f2\fmodern\fcharset0 Courier;}} \pard\plain \f1\fs18\par 20Jun2011 17:34\par VENTRICULAR RATE 50\par Sinus bradycardia with 1st degree A-V block\par Low voltage QRS\par T wave abnormality, consider anterolateral\par ischemia\par When compared with ECG of 20-APR-2011 07:36,\par ST and T waves have changed\par 47507`S`'LASTNAME MD`S`'FIRSTNAME \par }

Leave A Comment?